PRIVACY POLICY

The Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) has come into effect, and requires that your personal information be protected and dealt with in terms of the POPIA. Tarsus Technology Group, together with its subsidiaries and all associated companies, collectively referred to as “TARSUS”, are committed to protecting your privacy, complying with the POPIA and ensuring that your personal information is protected.

This Privacy Policy Explains

  • Privacy Principles to which TARSUS subscribes
  • The Cookie Policy of TARSUS
  • What information TARSUS collects and why we collect it
  • How TARSUS uses, discloses, retains, and protects personal information.

Privacy Principles

  1. Fairness – We collect and process personal information fairly and in accordance with applicable law.
  2. Legitimacy – We only use personal information for specified and legitimate purposes as allowed by applicable law.
  3. Relevance – We collect only the minimum amount of personal information required to fulfil a legitimate purpose and will not collect irrelevant or excessive information.
  4. Accuracy  – We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate.
  5. Retention – We comply with applicable laws regarding how long personal information should be retained and do not retain it longer than is required.
  6. Individual’s Rights   – We comply with applicable laws regarding a data subject’s rights, such as the right to access and correct the data subject’s personal information under our control.
  7. Protection – We comply with applicable laws regarding data security standards to ensure personal data is adequately protected.
  8. Cross-border transfers – We only transfer personal data across national borders in compliance with applicable laws.

What Information Does This Policy Apply To?

This policy applies to personal information collected by TARSUS in connection with the services that we offer and in the course of our business dealings with you.

TARSUS collects, stores and processes personal information (including special personal information) about you: that may be used in connection with the management of your account with us for purposes described in this policy or for purposes that you have consented to.

What is personal information?  

Personal information refers to any information that identifies you or specifically relates to you, or your employees. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, the following information about you and / or your employees:

  • Marital status 
  • National origin 
  • Age 
  • Language 
  • Birth place 
  • Education 
  • Relevant financial history 
  • Identifying number (like an employee number, identity number or passport number) 
  • E-mail address; physical address (like residential address, work address or your physical location); telephone number 
  • Biometric information (like fingerprints, signature or voice) 
  • Race; gender; sex; pregnancy status; ethnic origin; social origin; colour; sexual orientation 
  • Physical health; mental health; well-being; disability; religion; belief; conscience; culture 
  • Medical history; criminal history; employment history 
  • Personal views, preferences and opinions 
  • Another’s views or opinions about you 
  • Full names and initials 

When will we process your personal information?  

TARSUS may use your Personal Information to the extent permitted in law in the following circumstances:  

  • For the purposes herein
  • If  you  have consented thereto 
  • If a person legally authorised by  you, the law or a court, has consented thereto 
  • If it is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract we have with you
  • If the law requires or permits it 
  • If it is required to protect or pursue your,  our , or a third party’s legitimate interest 

Reasons for the collection of Personal Information

TARSUS may collect, process and use your personal information for various purposes related to our business interaction with you, including but not limited to:

  • Carrying out and managing its business operations;
  • Servicing your account and/or managing our relationship with you;
  • Providing benefits and services to customers and vendors;
  • Confirming and verifying identity for security purposes;
  • For website log on’s and account access purposes;
  • Making payments and confirming that payments are made to the correct beneficiaries;
  • Assessing and processing instructions, queries and requests received;
  • Identifying and confirming authorised third parties;
  • Updating records with the correct and current information in order to keep in contact;
  • Auditing, reporting and record keeping purposes;
  • Archiving emails for disaster recovery purposes;
  • Legal reporting obligations and debt collection;
  • To register sales with vendors;
  • To keep records;
  • To undertake credit checks;
  • To communicate with you on orders, product information and account matters;
  • To fulfill orders placed on TARSUS;
  • To conclude and meet contractual obligations to you;
  • To provide details of sales to vendors where required;
  • For analysis and research purposes;
  • In respect of the delivery of services or goods;
  • Any related purpose/s to the aforegoing or for other legitimate business interests;
  • To enable us to identify products or services offered by TARSUS that may be of interest to you and to provide marketing information to you. THIS, AND ANY CONSENT HEREIN MAY BE WITHDRAWN AT ANY TIME BY CONTACTING US ON communications@tarsus.co.za

By placing orders on us and undertaking business with us, you consent to the processing of personal information for such purposes and in terms of this policy in addition to in terms of any specific consent given to us. You may withdraw this consent at any time.

What is special personal information?  

Special personal information is personal information about the following:  

  • Race (like where a company submits reports to the Department of Labour where the statistical information must be recorded) 
  • Ethnic origin 
  • Trade union membership 
  • Health (like where you apply for an insurance policy) 
  • Biometric information (like to verify your identity); and / or your criminal behaviour and alleged commission of an offense  

We do not collect special personal information in the ordinary course and will obtain specific consent if we need to.

When will we process your special personal information?  

We may process your special personal information in the following circumstances:  

  • In the circumstances described in this policy
  • If you have consented to the processing 
  • If the information is being used for any Human Resource or payroll related requirement 
  • If the processing is needed to create, use or protect a right or obligation in law  
  • If the processing is for statistical or research purposes and all legal conditions are met 
  • If the special personal information was made public by you
  • If the processing is required by law 

Information collected

The personal information that will be collected and processed about you from time to time may include but is not limited to the following:

  • Name and surname;
  • Identity number;
  • Company details and registration/VAT number;
  • Contact Information;
  • Banking details;
  • Transaction and purchasing histories and patterns;
  • Information required to process or register or render services related to orders placed on TARSUS .

Please note:

  • In some instances, TARSUS may send your personal information to an authorised third party to verify your information, for example checking your credit limit with a credit bureau.
  • TARSUS will endeavour to only supply your information to third parties who will exercise the necessary protections over your information.
  • We may share your personal information across our Group companies as necessary.
  • Your personal information may be stored for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or such longer periods as may be required from time to time.
  • Your personal information may be transferred to locations outside of South Africa and may reside outside of South Africa from time to time. In this instance we will ensure that the destination country has suitable data protection laws or that suitable contractual protections are in place.
  • TARSUS will share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of TARSUS, if we have reason to believe that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:
    • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable government request;
    • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues;
    • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of TARSUS, our clients or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • TARSUS will take reasonable safety measures to protect your personal information.
  • Access to your personal information is restricted. Access to your personal information is only permitted to TARSUS employees in order to carry out their duties or to authorised third parties who are subject to the laws that require them to protect your personal information.

When will we process your personal information?  

We will only process this personal information for lawful purposes relating to our business if the following applies: 

  • For the purposes herein
  • If you have consented thereto 
  • If a person legally authorised by you, the law or a court, has consented thereto 
  • If it is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract, wehave with you 
  • If the law requires or permits it 
  • If it is required to protect or pursue yourouror a third party’s legitimate interest 

Our cookie policy  

This policy works alongside our Privacy Policy. The purpose of this policy is to describe what cookies are, what we use them for, and how you can manage them during your visit to or use of our website. 

What are cookies? 

We may place small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device when you visit our website. These files do not contain personal data, but they do contain a personal identifier allowing us to associate your personal data with a certain device.

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our websites or applications to your computer or device hard drive or Internet browser where it is saved. The cookie may track past actions and preferences and contain information to personalise  your experience on our websites or applications in order to improve your experience on our websites or applications. The cookie will also identify  your device, like the computer or smart phone.   

By using our websites or applications you agree that cookies may be forwarded from the relevant website or application to your computer or device. The cookie will enable us to know that you have visited the website or application before and will identify you. We may also use the cookie to prevent fraud and for analytics.  

You are able to configure your browser settings to notify you when cookie’s are received and you may select not to receive the cookie. If cookies are not accepted then you may not have full access to the full functionality on our websites and this may detract from the full user experience available.

Please let TARSUS know if you:

  • Have any questions or comments or concerns regarding the contents of this policy;
  • would like us to correct, update, or if appropriate delete your personal information in records;
  • would like a copy of the personal information that we hold about you; or
  • wish to report any misuse of your personal information to:

Telephone: 011 531 1000

Email: popia@tarsus.co.za

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy may be changed from time to time. The latest version and date implemented will be noted at the end of the policy for ease of reference. We will place a notice on our website drawing the attention of our customers to any material updates if and when they are made. We advise customers to familiarise themselves with the latest version of this policy on a regular basis.

Date: July 2021